Dogs In Distress Privacy Notice

Dogs In Distress takes the privacy of your data seriously and commits to protecting it.  This privacy notice applies to the use of personal data by Dogs In Distress. It explains what information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and how we protect it. It also details the rights available to you in relation to how we hold and use your personal data, how to exercise those rights, and what to do if you require more information or wish to make a complaint

Why do we collect your Personal Data:

We collect your personal data so that we can:

  • Manage applications from prospective adopters
  • Maintain a relationship with adopters for the expected lifetime of the dog
  • Manage applications from prospective fosterers
  • Maintain a relationship with fosterers to provide all that they need for their foster dog/dogs incl. transport to/from our vet & supplies of food toys etc. for a dog while in foster and to arrange for potential adopters to meet the dog.
  • Register microchips with a National Database (FIDO)
  • Process tax relief information for donors
  • Communicate with supporters of our events or newsletter

We ensure that the information we collect is appropriate to the purposes for which it is obtained

What types of Personal Data do we process:

We process the following categories of data:

  • Name, address, telephone number, email address for contact purposes
  • Information about your household to match the right dog to your household
  • Financial details for processing donations
  • Your Tax information to allow Dogs In Distress to receive tax relief on your donation.
  • Videos and photographs from our events
  • Our Site uses “cookie” technology.
    1. Cookies can be either temporary (session cookie) or permanent (persistent cookie).
    2. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you don’t have to re-enter them each time you connect to the Internet. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. We do not use cookies to gather any personal data for storage on our systems. The user can delete the cookie and the information that it gathers at any time using the settings in their internet web browser.
    3. Find out more at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.
  • IP addresses – we process IP addresses in our website for access logging.

We collect the above information directly from you when you contact us in writing, by telephone or electronically (by email, using our website or on social media)

Activities that require your consent:

In order for us to carry out certain activities using your personal data, we may need to ask for your consent. For example, in order to allow us to arrange a home visit prior to adoption, veterinary visits, transport or for you to receive our twice yearly Newsletter, we need you to have provided us with prior consent. Should there be any reason for us to collect sensitive personal information (e.g. medical data), we will ask for consent to collect it. When we receive consent to perform such activities, that consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us.

Consent to receive our Newsletter may be withdrawn at any time by emailing didnewsletter1@gmail.com

How long we will keep your data

Information collected by us will be held for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. We are required to keep certain types of information for a specific period of time in order to comply with legal requirements. The length of time we keep any part of your personal information will depend on the type of information and the purpose for which it was obtained. For example on average a dog lives up to the age of 15 years old. We will keep your data relating to your adoption for this period of time.

Who we share information with

In some circumstances it is necessary for us to give volunteers access to relevant personal information. This access is only granted to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us.

We reserve the right to disclose your data when we are legally obliged to do so. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes

How we address your rights

As Dogs In Distress captures, stores and processes your personal information in order to carry out a range of services, you have rights available to you to give you confidence that your information is appropriately managed.

The rights that you have available to you include:

  • Gaining access to and copies of your personal datayou are entitled to receive, on request and free of charge, a copy of all your personal data that we hold. There are some limitations to this right. Where there is data that we cannot disclose, we will explain this to you. You can receive a copy of your personal data that we hold by contacting us at didfostering@gmail.com
  • Ensuring that your data is accurate: our aim is to ensure that the data we hold about you is correct and up to date. You may contact us to correct any errors that you notice.
  • Granting or Removing consent:where we require your consent for any processing, we will also ensure that you are able to withdraw any such consent at any time.
  • Restricting processing of your data:you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, if there is a dispute over our rights to carry out specific processing activities. We will respond promptly to your request and will provide an explanation if we cannot fully comply.
  • Deletion of your data:in certain circumstances, you may have the right to have some or all of your personal data deleted from our records. This is sometimes referred to as the “right to be forgotten”. This may occur if, for example, we retain data which is no longer required by us, or if you withdraw a consent. If you continue to have a relationship with us, we must retain the data we need to manage this relationship. We will respond promptly to your request, and provide reasons if we object to the deletion of any of your personal data.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (or equivalent supervisory authority in your country of habitual residence) – You can contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland on 1890 252 231, by email at info@dataprotection.ieor by postal mail at Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

Changes to our privacy notice

We will occasionally update this privacy notice. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

This information was last updated in May 2018

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!