Top

Privacy Policy

Dogs In Distress Website Privacy Policy
Dogs In Distress respect your privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other sites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information from visitors to our Site:
1. “Personal Data”: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, through our donation and email facilities or by completing one of our online forms.
2. “Non-Personal Data”: such as IP address, pages viewed and files downloaded. This helps us to monitor the site’s performance, determine how many people visit the site, identify what pages are most popular, and how regularly people visit.

Purposes for which we hold your Information.

(i) Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with information about Dogs In Distress
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your enquiry or to respond to any communications you might send to us regarding Fostering or Adoption.
Any communications submitted online or by email will be subject to the same terms and conditions as those completed by hand in paper form.

(ii) Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form for statistical purposes.

(iii) Cookies
Our Site uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by your browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you don’t have to re-enter them each time you connect to the Internet. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of the Site.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties to inform them of the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our web site design, development and hosting contractors.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties outside of the charity unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the disclosure is required in order to process an application or other communication from you or to perform the services you have applied for. We reserve the right to disclose your data when we are legally obliged to do so. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. Any data protection queries should be directed through our contact form, this allows us to formally track their process. Your query will then be handled by the Data Protection Team. Any such data subject requests will be subject to the prescribed fee

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!